Page 1 of 1

How to post a quiz picture on the forum...

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2003 5:28 am
by The Fallen
OK Here's for all you gothquiz afficianados who can't seem to get the pics up.
Right click on the image, and on the little pop-up menu, choose: Copy Image Location
Then come back to the forum and press the Img button up above.
Then right click in the reply window and choose: Paste
Then press the Img button again, and tada!! You've got your quiz picture. :)

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2003 6:53 am
by Hardcoregirl
LOL, I think a global mod should make this a "sticky"...


Not that it really irritates me when people can't figure out how to get up the pictures....but, well, things just *look* better when they do.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2003 7:02 pm
by The Fallen
And how to post a url... without it stretching across the screen and making me have to sideways scroll to read text...:mrgreen:

[url=http://whatever.com/quizshit.htm.php.kma]How to post a url quiz[/url]

And there ya go kiddies, don't let bbcode bite ya on the ass :twisted: [/img]

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:32 am
by gwenhwyfar
AAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WHY THE FUCK won't this work for me, i did what fallen said. 1st problem, when i right click the image, my pop up menu doesn't have the choice of copying the image location. i have copy, but doesn't work. so i sat here and fucked with it for an hr, and it still won't fucking work. argh :evil:

"whhhhhhhhhhhyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy god why.
when do i get to see the goddamn sailboat.
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhh"
willam-mallrats

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 9:40 pm
by Ligeia
:oops: thank you, fallen

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 7:15 am
by The Stormstress
gwenhwyfar wrote:AAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WHY THE FUCK won't this work for me, i did what fallen said. 1st problem, when i right click the image, my pop up menu doesn't have the choice of copying the image location. i have copy, but doesn't work. so i sat here and fucked with it for an hr, and it still won't fucking work. argh :evil:

"whhhhhhhhhhhyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy god why.
when do i get to see the goddamn sailboat.
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhh"
willam-mallrats


try right-clicking the image - select "Properties" from list - copy the "Address: (URL)" line - Paste az advized by Fallen

PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 12:25 pm
by gothic_spleen
not all of us a computer inclined....so what is bbc code any way and when u are replying to what someone says and you have what they had said in the black box...mmmhow do u do that.

PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 10:21 pm
by The Fallen
gothic_spleen wrote:not all of us a computer inclined....so what is bbc code any way and when u are replying to what someone says and you have what they had said in the black box...mmmhow do u do that.


bb code is the "special language" that the forum uses instead of html to do fonts and pictures and links,thats what all the buttons on top use. as for the black box thingy thats quote, you find the appropiate post you want to "quote" like I did up above and click the quote button at the upper left of that post

PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 12:01 pm
by Sir Diddimus
The Fallen wrote:
gothic_spleen wrote:not all of us a computer inclined....so what is bbc code any way and when u are replying to what someone says and you have what they had said in the black box...mmmhow do u do that.


bb code is the "special language" that the forum uses instead of html to do fonts and pictures and links,thats what all the buttons on top use. as for the black box thingy thats quote, you find the appropiate post you want to "quote" like I did up above and click the quote button at the upper left of that post



Your other left.......



Quote is in the Upper "Right"

PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 5:01 pm
by gothic_spleen
Sir Diddimus wrote:
The Fallen wrote:
gothic_spleen wrote:not all of us a computer inclined....so what is bbc code any way and when u are replying to what someone says and you have what they had said in the black box...mmmhow do u do that.


bb code is the "special language" that the forum uses instead of html to do fonts and pictures and links,thats what all the buttons on top use. as for the black box thingy thats quote, you find the appropiate post you want to "quote" like I did up above and click the quote button at the upper left of that post



Your other left.......



Quote is in the Upper "Right"
thanx I think I got it....still dont understand the code, is it like dos prompts, cause i suck at that

PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 5:04 pm
by gothic_spleen
ok sorry to bother everyone, but how do u get a picture under your name?"on the left"

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 4:50 pm
by Sir Diddimus
gothic_spleen wrote:ok sorry to bother everyone, but how do u get a picture under your name?"on the left"


Profile

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 10:20 am
by Midnight_Scarlet_Angel
Thx Fallen and Stormtress!

Never again will my quiz posts be barren wasteland of text!

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 1:23 pm
by gothic_spleen
i am so inept...i am forever banished to a wasteland of text

PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:13 pm
by Lady A
OK, so what about those of us using MACs who don't have a "right click"? I have a powerbook and can't seem to get the image to post right no matter what I do!

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 1:32 am
by Trouble aka T.
In The Infamous Words of jc ... MAC WHO???





PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 3:13 am
by DarkVader
Lady A wrote:OK, so what about those of us using MACs who don't have a "right click"? I have a powerbook and can't seem to get the image to post right no matter what I do!


ok...

1. It's Mac, not MAC. MAC is an acronym for Media Access Control, Mac is short for Macintosh.

2. Just hold down the ctrl key and click. A contextual menu will pop up. The same thing happens if you plug in a mouse with multiple buttons and hit the right one. And consider yourself VERY lucky not to have a two-button trackpad - they're horribly annoying.

3. In most Mac applications, you can also hold down the button and wait for the contextual menu to pop up.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 10:33 am
by Paladin656
*cough* geek */cough*