polymer clay?

By popular request - we're not sure what you'll do with it, but we're game.

Moderator: Hardcoregirl

polymer clay?

Postby Vachy » Sun May 23, 2004 4:57 pm

I'm trying to make some small figurines with Sculpey. I've used sculpey in the past, with no trouble, but for some reason this box is much too soft. I've tried putting it in the freezer, but it was too soft again after about 5 minutes. Any ideas on making it a bit more hard?

(Tried several different wordings on that last one, but any way it still sounds dirty :boink:)
Image
Vachy
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 5:46 pm
Location: Fountain City

Postby DarkFaerie » Mon May 24, 2004 11:25 pm

You could try and leave it out of the box for a couple of days that usually works. But it will eventually melt at your body temperature so work quickly. You also could try and not touch it so much and use more tools. Hope that helps.
Don't knock on Deaths door. Ring the doorbell and run away (he hates
that).
DarkFaerie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2003 2:42 pm

Postby Vachy » Tue May 25, 2004 9:04 pm

It's been out of the box, but it's hardly made a difference. To get the basic shape, I have to use my hands. The rest is all tools. Maybe I can get the basic shape done quickly enough after it's been in the freezer...thanks for the advice!
Image
Vachy
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 5:46 pm
Location: Fountain City

Postby jjenisis » Tue May 25, 2004 10:13 pm

try baking it a bit at a low temp to evap some of the excess moisture out.
I give her sadness and the gift of pain,
a new moon madness and a love of rain.
- - - -Dorothy Parker "The Godmother
User avatar
jjenisis
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 7:33 pm
Location: where do you want me to be?

Postby Enlil » Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:45 pm

Have you considered casting figurines permenantly in stone? I've not yet got to try it, but I've had the idea of using either natural clay or flour-salt doe to make figurines or small gargoyes from which to make a wax mold and casting the final version in concrete. Basically, using a fine saw cut off the wax and water to wash out and of the original material that doesn't pull off (why it must be water soluable and not polymer clay), and banding it back together with a hole in the top for pouring.

I'm also thinking up experimenting with some cooked in rice flour (used in morder for the great wall) and acrylic paint to immitate the color of natural stone.

I've haven't tried this yet, but plan to soon.
User avatar
Enlil
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:39 pm
Location: (South) Knoxville, TN

Postby Hardcoregirl » Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:54 pm

Wow this thread is almost 2 years old. How do people dig this shit up?

(I was excited because I just got a pasta maker on Satuday for playing with polymer clay)
User avatar
Hardcoregirl
Moderator
 
Posts: 2761
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: land of rape and honey

Postby Enlil » Fri Apr 14, 2006 11:25 am

How? I was shyly exploring the forums (not planning to write any replies yet) and didn't notice the time stamp or think about how old it might be.

Why? I've had making statuettes on my mind a lot lately -- and I tend to like clay, so it caught my attention and interested me enough that I replied a bit impulsively.

I guess I took it a little off topic -- just that I had considered making figurines myself, got concerned about the softness of clay and wanting to make something more permenant started thinking up alternatives (which may not be feasible) to it -- it reminded me the thoughts I've had lately.
Last edited by Enlil on Fri Apr 14, 2006 6:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Enlil
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:39 pm
Location: (South) Knoxville, TN

Postby Francesca » Fri Apr 14, 2006 3:01 pm

Well, this information never really gets outdated, new people are coming on all the time who might find the info useful...

I didn't notice the date the thread started either, and I had already asked a crafty guru friend of mine about how to solve the too soft sculpey problem:

She said because it is caused by too much plasticizer in the clay, that in addition to letting it set out, to wrap it in "blotter paper" as it would better absorb the oily nature of the plasticizer than just setting it out and baking it would. She also said that blotter paper would not leave any linty bits behind.

She said you could just let set out or try to dry at a very low heat as well but the blotter paper was really going to be the most.helpful.
User avatar
Francesca
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 9:32 am
Location: Knoxville/Chattanooga

Postby ZKitten » Mon Apr 17, 2006 10:59 am

if its really that soft,
you can stick it on a peice of plastic or wrap it in paper or cardpoard,
that leaches the plasticisers out and makes it a lil harder,
or you could even set it in the sun, i'd reccomend against heating because that might make too hard to work with,
but if that happens, if you can always beat the clay, it mixes the plasticisers around...

if anyone ever has polymer clay questions, i've been working with it for many years,
and have taught classes.... so id be glad to asist if anyone needs help.... :)
User avatar
ZKitten
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 7:40 pm
Location: left of the middle of nowhere


Return to CraftyGoth

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest